Connect with us
Amusan

Athletics

Tobi Amusan leads Nigeria’s athletics medal charge at 13th African Games

Tobi Amusan leads Nigeria’s athletics medal charge at 13th African Games

The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) has unveiled the final list of athletes set to represent Nigeria at the 13th African Games in Ghana.

The squad is spearheaded by the women’s 100m hurdles record holder, Tobi Amusan, who will be hoping for a third title in a row – becoming only the second Nigerian.

Apart from being listed in her regular 100m hurdles, Amusan was also listed in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay.

The Nigerian delegation, comprising 50 athletes, will compete in 25 events, including sprints, relays, and field events.

Also in the team are long jump World silver medalist, Ese Brume, Ruth Usoro, Sade Olatoye and Chioma Onyekwere.

New sprint sensation Consider Ekanem will be making his African games debut alongside 100m national champion, Okon Israel and 2020 Tokyo Olympics finalist Enoch Adegoke.

The AFN’s technical department, led by President Chief Tonobok Okowa and Technical Director Samuel Onikeku, has assembled a team of 12 officials to guide the athletes through the competition.

The athletics event kicks off on March 18.

Women’s Team:

  • 100m/200m/4x100m: Olajide Olayinka, Blessing Ogundiran, Justina Tiana Eyakpobeyan, Abinusawa Moforehan, Onyebuchi Chisom, Amusan Tobiloba
  • 400m/4x400m: Patience Okon George, Esther Elo Joseph, Brittany Ogunmokun, Okon Esther, Saibu Yetunde, Ogunmakinju Omolara
  • 800m: Comfort Anietie
  • 100m hurdles: Amusan Tobiloba, Faith Osamuyi, Stella Ayanleke
  • 1500m: Ronke Akanbi
  • 3,000m steeple chase: Ronke Akanbi
  • High jump: Ewa Peace
  • Long jump: Ese Brume, Ruth Usoro, Pristina Ochonogor
  • Triple jump: Ruth Usoro
  • Shot put: Sade Olatoye
  • Hammer: Sade Olatoye
  • Discus: Chioma Onyekwere, Ashley Anumba, Obiageri Pamela
  • Javelin: Victoria Kparika
  • Heptathlon: Kemi Petersen

Men’s Team:

  • 100m/200m/4x100m: Consider Ekanem, Itshekiri Usheoritse, Okon Israel, Seye Ogunlewe, Alaba Akintola, Adeoke Enoch, Adekalu Fakorede
  • 400m/4x400m: Dubem Nwachukwu, Nataniel Ezekiel, Chidi Okezie, Sikiru Adeyemi, Nathaniel Samson, Ojeli Ifeanyi, Daniel Atinaya
  • 800m: Ibadin Edose
  • 1,500m: Hamid Sambo
  • 110m hurdles: Musa Great Wisdom
  • 400m hurdles: Nathaniel Ezekiel, Nathaniel Samson
  • Half-marathon: Adamu Shehu Mu’azu
  • High jump: Fiaku Goodluck
  • Long jump: Njoku Emmanuel
  • Shot put: Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Emeka Ugwu
  • Javelin: Samuel Kure, Nnamdi Chinwecherem

Officials:

  • Chief Tonobok Okowa (Team Leader)
  • Samuel Onikeku (Team Coach/Technical Leader)
  • Teye Endurance (Team Coach)
  • Gad Onumaegbu (Team Coach)
  • Kola Adebayo (Team Coach)
  • Solomon Aliyu (Team Coach)
  • Kayode Yaya (Team Coach)
  • Deji Aliu (Team Coach)
  • Mohammed Dabo (Team Coach)
  • Kenneth Onaguluchi (Team Coach)
  • Gabriel Okon (Team Coach)
  • Rita Mosindi (Team Coach)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Athletics

Open chat
Hello. Do you want to keep receiving our stories via WhatsApp/Telegram? Send us a message!